Categories
Fighting

UFC 2020 schedule: Every upcoming fight, including Khabib Nurmagomedov vs Justin Gaethje

Despite a tumultuous and turbulent 2020, a year which has been ravaged by the coronavirus pandemic, the UFC steam training has kept on rolling. Barring an eight-week hiatus from mid-March until early-May, mixed martial arts’ premier promotion has in large part maintained it’s stacked schedule.

The VyStar Veteran’s Memorial Arena in Florida played host to the promotion’s first three events following their hiatus, with the UFC Apex facility in Las Vegas also staging a plethora of events.

In a bid to keep their international fighters ticking over, UFC president Dana White struck up a deal to host events on Yas Island in Abu Dhabi, which was aptly dubbed ‘Fight Island’.

The MMA leader’s next pay-per-view event, which brings to a close their second stint on ‘Fight Island’, will take place a week on Saturday and will see Khabib Nurmagomedov defend his lightweight title against interim 155lb champion Justin Gaethje.

A grudge match between Brian Ortega and Chang Sung Jung, however, will headline the final Fight Night card of the promotion’s second stay on Yas Island this weekend.

Scroll down to view the full details of the remaining UFC cards for 2020:

UFC schedule for rest of 2020

UFC Fight Night 180: Ortega vs Korean Zombie – October 18, Location: Flash Forum, Abu Dhabi

UFC 254: Khabib vs Gaethje – October 24, Location: Flash Forum, Abu Dhabi

UFC Fight Night 181: TBA – October 31, Location: UFC Apex, Las Vegas

UFC Fight Night 182: TBA – November 7, Location: UFC Apex, Las Vegas

UFC Fight Night 183: TBA – November 14, Location: UFC Apex, Las Vegas

UFC 255: TBA – November 21, Location: UFC Apex, Las Vegas

UFC Fight Night 184: TBA – November 28, Location: UFC Apex, Las Vegas

UFC Fight Night 185: TBA – December 5, Location: TBA

UFC 256: TBA – December 12, Location: TBA

UFC Fight Night 186: TBA – December 19, TBA

UFC 254: Nurmagomedov vs Gaethje fight card

Khabib Nurmagomedov vs Justin Gaethje – (lightweight title unification bout)

Robert Whittaker vs Jared Cannonier – (middleweight bout)

Alexander Volkov vs Walt Harris – (heavyweight bout)

Islam Makhachev vs. TBD – (TBD)

Cynthia Calvillo vs. Lauren Murphy – (women’s flyweight bout)

Magomed Ankalaev vs Ion Cuțelaba – (light-heavyweight bout)

Stefan Struve vs Tai Tuivasa – (heavyweight bout)

Jacob Malkoun vs Phil Hawes – (middleweight bout)

Umar Nurmagomedov vs. Sergey Morozov – (men’s bantamweight bout)

Source: Read Full Article